• Phone: 011 880 8797
  •  011 447 3022
  • Fax: 011 447 6402
  • Mail: clt@kwtdominicans.org
  • Address: St Vincent School for the deaf
  •  158 Oxford Road
  •  Melrose
  •  Johannesburg

CLT – Congregational Leadership

 Leadership Team 2015 Р2021

Sister Ann Wigley with Team, Sisters Ann Smith, Mary Tuck and Rosella Langer

 

 History of Leadership 1877 Р2014
 
 

2013 – 2014 Sisters Katy van Wyk, Tshifhiwa Munzhedzi and Ann Smith

 

2011 Р2013 Sister Agnes Murphy and Team, Sisters Katy van Wyk, Hanna Remke, Ann Smith

 

2004 – 2010 Sister Agnes Murphy and Team, Sisters Herta Haug, Mary Tuck and Katy van Wyk

 

All the sisters

1999 Р2004 Sister Aloysia Zellmann and Team, Sisters Margo Verspeek, Agnes Murphy and Maureen Yenson

wpeb00dc1d_01_06

1993 – 1998 Sister Aloysia Zellmann and Team: Sisters Brigid Kelly, Maureen Yenson, Ruth Kung and Hanna Remke

wpb3c4f271_01_06

1987 – 1992, Sister Ann Wigley and Team, Sisters Hanna Remke, Beatrice von Felten, Liguari Tons, Aloysia Zellmann

1981 - 1986, Sister Claver Maier and Council, Sisters Evangelista Wingler, Frances (Ann) Wigley, Maya Gloor and Gunda Auer

1981 – 1986, Sister Claver Maier and Council, Sisters Evangelista Wingler, Frances (Ann) Wigley, Maya Gloor and Gunda Auer

Mother Oblata Herbert 1970s (Small)

1975 – 1980, Mother Prioress Oblata Herbert and Councillors, Sisters Simona Entius, Campion Walsh, Maya Gloor, Bertrand Singhammer

Prioress, Mother Fromunda Zimmermann First Term: 1959 – 1968; Second Term 1969 – 1974

1953 - 1958 Mother Aquilina Spiegel and Councillors: Mother Demetria Hemmer, Mother Hilda Molony, Sr St John Pienle, Sr Joseph Sweetnam

1953 – 1958 Prioress Mother Aquilina Spiegel and Councillors: Mother Demetria Hemmer, Mother Hilda Molony, Sr St John Pienle, Sr Joseph Sweetnam

 

July 1946 - 1952, Prioress General Mother Demetria Hemmer and Councillors: Sr Bertranda Miller (replaced by Mother Carina Betzl in Jun 1952), Mother Lucy Kaltenstadler, Sr Alacoque Brien, Sr Pius Galvin (replaced by Mother Hilda Maloney in March 1951)

July 1946 – 1952, Prioress General Mother Demetria Hemmer and Councillors: Sr Bertranda Miller (replaced by Mother Carina Betzl in Jun 1952), Mother Lucy Kaltenstadler, Sr Alacoque Brien, Sr Pius Galvin (replaced by Mother Hilda Maloney in March 1951)

Mother Augustine Geisel: 1928 - 1933 First Term; 1934 - 1938 Second Term; 1939 - 1945 Third Term

Mother Augustine Geisel:
1928 – 1933 First Term;
1934 – 1938 Second Term;
1939 – 1945 Third Term

Mother Clare Huber, Teacher was born on 6 April 1850. She died at the Mater Infirmorum Convent on 21 September 1941 at the age of 91 and is buried at the Mater Infirmorum Cemetery in King William's Town

1912 – 1916 Prioress General Mother Clare Huber and Councillors Sr Eleonora Petitpierre, Mother Lucy Kaltenstadler, Sr Aquinata Heinzle (Mother Clare’s term of office between Sr Lucy’s first and second Term)

1905 - 1911 Prioress General Mother Lucy Kaltenstadler; 1917 - 1922 Second Term; 1923 - 1927 Third Term

1905 – 1911 Prioress General Mother Lucy Kaltenstadler;
1917 – 1922 Second Term;
1923 – 1927 Third Term

Apr 1899 - 1905 Prioress General Mother Jacoba Zirn and sub-Prioress Mother Mauritia Tiefenbock

Apr 1899 – 1905
Prioress General Mother Jacoba Zirn and sub-Prioress Mother Mauritia Tiefenbock

Mother Euphemia Koffler

1893 – 1896; 1897 – 1899 Prioress General Mother Euphemia Koffler; Vicaress, Sr Reginald Fischer; Mother Mauritia Tiefenbock, Sr Eleonora Petitpierre, Sr Ursula Kiernan, Sr Margaret McConville

 

Mother Mauritia  Tiefenbock, Prioress, was born on 22 February 1833. She died at Izeli Convent, King Williams Town on 24 Oct 1900 at the age of 67 and is buried at the Mater Cemetery in King William's Town.

1877 – 1892 Prioress General Mother Mauritia Tiefenboeck